Singapore Employment Pass Application Process

Singapore Employment Pass Application Process

Foreign entrepreneurs, shareholders, managing directors, high-ranking employees, and professionals in Singapore are required to apply for Employment Pass if they want to work, setup a business, and relocate in the country.

This visa has a more stringent qualification compared to other types of work pass in the country. With this, applicants should meet these criteria in order to receive this visa.

At least a fixed monthly salary of S$2,500. According to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM), a fixed monthly salary does not include allowance, payment for overtime, bonus and commission, productivity incentives, and contributions of employers to a workers pension.

Work-related experience. MOM recommends at least five years of relevant work experience which can show that a foreign individual has already earned extensive skills and knowledge from his profession.

A college degree from a reputable university. Meanwhile, it is important to note that this requirement is not the sole determining factor that will make an applicant eligible for Singapore Employment Pass.

Specialize skills and professional qualifications for foreign employees and entrepreneurial skills and business background for foreign businessmen.

Aside from the criteria stated above, MOM also considers a professionals role and responsibility in a company, reputation of his company, and his age and current citizenship. For an entrepreneur, the agency usually considers his company paid-up capital and potential contributions to the economy.

Meanwhile, the Employment Pass is categorized in to three types which are primarily based on the fixed monthly salary rate of an applicant:

P1 Employment Pass must have a fixed monthly salary of at least S$7,000

P2 Employment Pass must have a fixed monthly salary of at least S$3,500

Q1 Employment Pass must have a fixed monthly salary of at least S$2,500

One of the main advantages of being a holder of Employment Pass is that direct family members can relocate, work, and study in Singapore as long as they will apply for Dependant Pass. MOM defines direct family members as spouses and unmarried children aged under 21 years old.

Both Employment Pass holders and their direct family members are eligible for permanent residence status in due time.

In addition, Employment Pass holders, except foreign individuals who fall under the category of Q1, are allowed to bring their relatives and family members in Singapore through a visa called Long-Term Visit Pass which is issued to unmarried daughters above 21 years old, stepchildren and handicapped children at any age, parents, and parents-in-law.

Leave a Reply